Thursday, December 16, 2010

Pet bot, John, and Crysis 2!

Ullo! Trying to fit in some sketches before the christmas break! This here is a cat taking her robotic pet for a walk (I don't think she has many real friends). It was originally a boy holding it, but I didn't like how he was progressing.



Next was a lunch sketch of a mate of mine, John :) (I'd been browsing the Facebook).




And fiiiiiinally, here's one of the new Crysis 2 screenshots released! I designed the initial sketches and composition. Hopefully I'll get to post more in the next few months :)

Monday, December 13, 2010

Line art and Warface!

Hiya! Busy times, hope everyone's enjoying the christmas build up :) I can't seem to find time to sit down and actually do a 'full' pic, so here are some line drawings.
This was a lunchtime drawings, of an English snake chav.



Still feeling christmassy, I drew this mutated Santa. After starting to colour it though, I realised it was a bit harsh, and felt sorry for Santa. (There may or may not be body parts in the bag).


Here's part of the colouring I did, and then stopped when I realised I was never going to finish it ;)





In other news: Here's Crytek's new game, Warface, which will be a free to play online FPS :) Asian market only for now, but here's hoping! I did some work on it, which maybe one day I can show.



Am working hard to finish Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood before returning to England, and am still battling with Dragon Quest IX (...level 38).
Tschussy!

Monday, December 6, 2010

Monday lunchish sketch

Ullo!
A 20 minute sketch at lunch followed with some extra effort after work. Don't think I'll do anymore to this, was just messing around really :) The story to this is some guy was wandering through a cave when he stumbled upon some huge monster also off on a wander. Both figures are surprised!




Here's how the image started off (threw together some textures from my old demon gate pic):




In other news, I got my T Rex tattoo on the weekend!! Here is is, lovingly shot from the lovingly pretentious Hipstamatic app ;D
I think that's it now....for life...though a Diplodocus idea has been planted...



Cheers!

Friday, December 3, 2010

Christmas 2010 card plus a tattoo!

Ullo!
Bad me, not been updating enough. Tis the season to be busy! So, here is my 2010 christmas card! A fluff, drinking mulled wine, gluhwein, glogg, etc. *EDIT* I forgot the combined version I did with Asti! This will be amended on Monday when I'm back at work!!




Wanna know how this pic began? Here! It is a mystery:




And here is the original rough version of the card, which I scrapped as I just wasn't feeling it. :/



In other news, I got a tattoo! It's of my fave dinosaur, a Triceratops :) I plan on getting a T Rex next AND THAT'S IT.



Cheers all!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Pokemon: Muk

Ullo!
CG Hub Creature Planets are doing a nice little theme on Pokemon, so I couldn't help but contribute (says the person who put in over 250 hours on Pokemon Blue). My favourite was always Lapras (so strong!), but I couldn't seem to get any nice designs. So I ended up going with Muk, who you see below. Muk was never a fave of mine, but I really had fun drawing it :)



And here's the roughs:




I started and finished Call of Duty: Black Ops over the weekend - nicht schlecht, though I preferred the Modern Warfare games (if only for Soap MacTavish!). Currently level 30 on Dragon Quest IX ;)
Cheers!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Expressions!

Ullo!
Sorry for the lack of updates, am a bad artist! Felt the need to do some expressions studies, and what better than with a koala??
Just quick studies, done in an evening.



I got a Daily Deviation award on Deviantart! How exciting :D My page went crazy on there, I was very grateful for all the attention it received. Was for this pic:

http://trudsss.deviantart.com/#/d310qpo


I visited Amsterdam last weekend, ate a TON, and had a good time with friends :) Too many English tourists would be my one complaint...oh wait!






Still levelling like CRAZY in Dragon Quest IX (currently level 28). Found an area with 3 metal slimes stacked on top of one another, sooo much experience.......why is no one impressed? ;D About to start COD: Black Ops, looks good.
Cheers!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Alchemy

Ullo!
After having my first ever try out of Alchemy (yes I am slow/get with the times/etc etc), it made me wanna do some facial studies. I def wanna do a series of them so first off is the usual, glum, pouty image which was done in about 45 minutes:




Followed by my first ever Alchemy pics! Can you tell which one I enjoyed the most? :P

Bai for now (still level 23 in Dragon Quest IX)!

Monday, November 8, 2010

Monday speedy

Ullo!
A Monday after work speedy :) They're best friends!




Nothing else too exciting. Currently level 23 in Dragon Quest IX ;) Watching The Walking Dead - nice that it's not too close to the comic, but then when it deviates too far, is also annoying. So they can't win :P
Cheers!

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Demon of hell (the usual)

Ullo! So I did manage to finish the gate demon in time, and here it is!



This demon stares into the soul of the person who dares approach it. Some people are judged within seconds, others may stand there a good few hours as it decides. Once judged, the person is either successful (and steps through the mouth), or is immediately crushed between its pincers.

Thumbnails are here:

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_xH8IZi8bYAs/TMYMQTsPFnI/AAAAAAAAAT4/gGfLaAu9QVk/s1600/gate_monster.jpg


Other than that, more Dragon Quest IX! And hopefully Vanquish, if I can swipe it from my sister.
Bai!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Demon thumbs

Ullo!
I'm planning on entering a competition on CG Hub for some gates of hell demon thingy (the normal), so was doing some thumbnails tonight. These are the initial few, then I plan on playing around with these, but it's gone 1am and I have the gym at 7:30am -_-



I finished Dark Void!! The ending was pretty sad actually, and I dunno if they'll ever make a sequel... :/ Other than that, due to the cold, I'm spending more time indoors catching up on tv shows (Fringe, House) and knitting extremely cool scarves ;D
Bai!

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Thumbnail creatures

Ullo!
I felt in the mood for some weird thumbnails. So, I created a texture, and pulled out images/shapes I could see within it, and here they are:




Using this texture as I made as inspiration:




Still battling through Dragon Quest IX at the mo (level 15), and must finish Dark Void!!
Bai!

Monday, October 18, 2010

Fluff bot

Ullo!
With all the Dark Void playing, I felt like drawing some sort of robot. This one is home to a fluffy creature though :D




And here is the original rough!




Kinda wish I'd have kept with the colour scheme. Grrr. Shall work closer to it next time.
Have now started playing Dragon Quest IX, let the crazy level grinding begin!
Bai!

Monday, October 11, 2010

Pirate cat speedy

Ahoy!
Lunchtime speedy of my cat, Chalky!



I've finally made a start on Dark Void (think it's great!) and Dragon Quest IX. The latter is going to take up maaaany hours, I can tell.
Here's Curry refusing to watch Dark Void!



Tschuss!

Friday, October 8, 2010

The Real Totoro

Ullo!
Was thinking of My Neighbour Totoro the other day, and felt the need to draw some fanart. Here is the result!



Old classic stories were actually pretty nasty, so I thought I'd add that twist to this lovely film ;D
The other pic is an extra addition to the one 2 updates below. It was pointed out by a co-worker that there's no focus, so here it is now (looks like Blanka).



Other than that, I finished Halo Reach! Quite a sad ending, and *SPOILERSSSS* the final shot of the actual Halo brought a tear to my eye! Makes me want to play the first game all over again... Next up is Dark Void!
Cheers!

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Tuesday speedy

Heya!
I forgot to put this up yesterday! It was my Tuesday lunchtime and afterwork speedy! Guh.



And the initial image:



Still playing Halo Reach. Just did a big vehicle section - one of the few game series where I actually enjoy those sections :)
Bye for now!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Dense city

Ullo!
The dense city! When doing the signs late in the day, there was only one thought on my mind :D



Off for more Halo!!

Monday, September 27, 2010

Speedy marine plus Curry

Hi all! A quick lunchtime and after work speedy. Gotta fit in my Halo Reach gaming!


And here's the original rough:




Here's me trying to play Halo Reach, and my cat Curry joining in on the action!
Am loving the game, next will be co op :D



Cheers!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

RUN/CHARGE!!

New pic! Depending on whose point of view, it's either "RUN!!" or "CHARGE!!"



Made with help and suggestions from my wonderful co-worker Mihai at Crytek :)
My copy of Halo Reach arrived!! I plan on co-op with my sister, but FIRST I must experience it alone...
Cheers!

EDIT: Uploaded a newer version with suggestions from another coworker, Silver :)

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Skull entrance - the happiest place on Earth!

Hi all! In an updating mood :) First pic was done in just over 45 minutes, playing around with shapes really.




The second image is a wanderer in a slightly ominous room. Am undecided - which is better, the darker or lighter?




Have had a splitting headache/migraine for 3 days straight, yet somehow it's prompted me to do more free time drawings. It makes no sense!!
Cheers!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Evening speedy

Ullo! Just an evening speedy!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Late night speedy

Ullo!
Ok so I didn't do a vehicle yet, just a late night speedy, just messing around with brushes.



Now off to play the Alan Wake DLC!
Cheers!

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Another environment!

Hey all!
My quest for better environments continues! This here is something I would never usually draw, but is also the sort of thing an art director will ask for ;) (As mine did, as a free time task!). Definetely more work to be done, but it's definetely a start!



And the thumbs for your viewing pleasure ;)




NEXT: vehicles! ;D Any suggestions?

Monday, August 30, 2010

Dino man!

Hullo! More pics :) First is a sort of dino guy concept, and the various layers of clothing he has to wear to deal with the harsh landscape he wanders.




More environments at a small scale! A proper one coming in the next update, that's taken more than an hour ;D




In other news, I finally saw Toy Story 3, and absolutely loved it. Certain points made me wanna cry *sniff*. Pixar know how to pull on the heart strings :)
Tschuss!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

More!

Ullo!
2 more environments drawn at this exact scale, around half hour or less on each.




I'm still playing through Alan Wake at the moment, it's pretty intense at times! The moment I see the wind pick up in the forest, I'm like ohhh noooo!! Can't stop collecting the coffee thermos, to the point that it almost ruins the game...
Bye for now!